Privacy policy


This is the privacy policy of PT Safari Laut Nusantara a company registered in Jakarta having its registered office at Indonesia Stock Exchange Building Tower 2, 17th floor. Jalan Jenderal Sudirman kav. 52-53. Jakarta, Indonesia. 12190. Business registration number is 179/14.11/31.74/-1.858.8/2016.

Please read this page carefully before you start to use this site. If you do not wish to be bound by this privacy policy then you should not access this site. Access of this site by you shall be deemed to be your acceptance of this privacy policy and your agreement that we may process and use your personal data in accordance with this privacy policy. If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy or complaints about our use of your information please contact us and we will do our best to deal with your complaint or query as soon as possible.


We ask visitors to our site who register with us to supply us with personal information. The types of personal information we may collect and process from you include:

  • Your contact information (e.g., name, telephone number, email address, country);
  • Your information related to your travel profile (e.g., accommodation and travel preferences, travel insurance, booking history, diving accident, special health accommodations);

In accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request the amendment of the personal information held. Should you wish to have your information updated or corrected please contact


We may use the personal information you supply to us via our site to:

  • Process and facilitate bookings;
  • Provide you with travel-related information, information relating to Coral Triangle Safaris promotional details about products and services that may be of interest to you, as well as personalized mailings (electronic or otherwise) or other communications that you consent to receive;
  • Respond to requests, which you have submitted via our site and to deal with on-going matters relating to such requests; and present content from our site in the way that we consider most effective.


In some cases we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements and requests from government agencies. We may also disclose your personal data to our group companies or to third parties:

  • Who provide us with services, where we need to in order to provide you with any information that you have requested;
  • Where we consider that we need to in order to comply with any law or regulation, where we suspect that any criminal offence may have been committed, to protect our rights, property or safety or that of others and in any circumstances where we consider that we are permitted to do so by law or regulation; and
  • Where that third party is a professional adviser to us or any of our group companies.

Our site may contain links to other websites belonging to third parties. We do not control the privacy practices of these other websites. You should therefore make sure when you leave our site that you have read that website’s privacy policy.


Our site uses cookies. A “cookie” is a small file of letters and numbers that is sent to your computer by a website and automatically saved on your computer by your web browser (e.g. “Internet Explorer”). Each time you request a page from the website, your web browser sends this cookie back to the website server.

The cookies we use are “analytical cookies” sent by Google Analytics. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to recognize and track which parts of our site you visit when you are using our site. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example by making sure visitors are finding what they need easily.

We may also use the information collected from our use of cookies to estimate our audience size, analyze trends and general usage patterns of our site, optimize our site, and for other research and marketing purposes. This is statistical information and does not identify any individual.

You are not obliged to accept cookies. If you wish, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to refuse to receive or send all cookies. The website (run by the Interactive Marketing Bureau) contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users.

Google Analytics also uses web beacons (also known as web bugs). A “web beacon” is a clear picture file which keeps track of your navigation through the website. Turning off the website’s cookies as detailed above will prevent web beacons from tracking your specific activity. The web beacon may still record an anonymous visit from your IP address but unique information will not be recorded.

If you wish to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you can visit and download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

By using our site without disabling cookies you are consenting to our use of cookies and web beacons as described in this policy.

Please note that our advertisers and third party partners may also use cookies. These parties may use so-called “third party” cookies so that they can track your response to their adverts and/or identify you on any other website that you visit which also contains their adverts. Please refer to their privacy policy for further details.

More information on cookies and web beacons is available at the website


Our site logs your IP address and other information about your computer for administrative and security reasons and to collate statistical (non-personal) information about the use of our site and report that information to our advertisers.


If you do not wish to remain on our database and to receive our personalized mailings (electronic or otherwise) or other communications, please note that you may opt out of our database by using the “Unsubscribe” option at the footer of our email communications, or by sending an email to


Coral Triangle Safaris collects any personal Information from children or minors under the age of 18 when the minors are traveling with a parent or guardian. Accordingly, if a minor has not provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of the minor may contact us via email at or by telephone at (62) 21 5291764 and we will immediately record that minor’s information from our database as soon as practicable.


If you have any queries or complaints regarding this privacy policy or use of your Personal Information please contact our data protection officer using the contact details set out in the “Opting Out” section above.


We may update this privacy policy from time to time and we will notify you of any changes using the email address you gave to us on registration or by an announcement on the site. The changes will apply to the use of the site without any notice.

Updated March 2018